Gotham Volleyball

Register Now

Gotham Election Results

Election Results

We are pleased to announce the results of the election for the Board of Directors positions of President, Secretary, Treasurer, and Director, as well as the Fall 2018 Captains for all divisions. Thank you to all those who ran for their willingness to volunteer to be a Gotham Leader, as well as those who served as Team Captains this past season.  Congratulations to those who won!

Also, thank you to our engaged membership for your amazing participation in the process!  We had 120 members run for team captain (the most EVER!), and we had our highest voter participation rate ever — 675 members voted — that includes over 90% of those participating in Division Play voting for team captain!  Here are the results:

Board of Director Positions — President, Secretary, Treasurer, and Director

Congratulations to the newly elected members of the Board of Directors!

President: Eric Eichenholtz

Secretary: Erik Johnson

Treasurer: Mike Hess

Director: Jacob Rossmer

The terms for these Board members will start on June 1, and run until May 31, 2020.  They will be joining the Board members elected and appointed last year to serve as your Board for the upcoming year.

Fall 2018 Team Captains

Important Notes About These Results:  (1) In order to be elected an alternate, a candidate needed to receive at least 1/8 of the votes.  Any candidate that was not elected as an alternate because s/he did not receive the minimum number of votes is not listed.  (2) The names of captains and alternates other than first alternates (or ties for first alternate) are in alphabetical order, not order of finish.   If any candidate is interested in where s/he finished in the order of captains or alternates, or if you have any questions about the results, please contact [email protected].  (3) Where indicated, ties will be broken by a random drawing.  Candidates involved in ties will be contacted about when and how the drawing will take place, and will be invited to attend.

Division 1

Captains: Douglas Christian, Daniel Evans, Aaron Katzman, Jorge Palomares, Daniel Sngiem, Christian Torres, Marshall Vickers, Kyle Williams

Division 2

Captains: Drew Gulley, Nick Halkias, Ivan Luque, Ron Medina, Melvin Punzalan, Roy Rivera, Jeffrey Rodriguez, Emmanuel Serrano

Division 3

Captains: Eric Alcantara, Royce Bugarin, John Hellman, Chris Penzien, Miguel Rojas, Abishek SM, Ozzie Soto, Burak Yilmaz

First/Second Alternate (Tied): Greg Lloyd/John Wetsell

Third Alternate: Rich Tucker

Division 4

Captains: Barry Brown, Humza Butt, Albert Chan, David McDermott, Doug Morris, Peter Myers, Ramone Nazario, Ryan Ramirez

First Alternate: Daniel Sanchez

Second Alternate: Jose Gonzalez

Division 5

Captains: Andre Carneiro, Andrew Ibendahl, Colin Joyner, Matt Keller, Ricardo Matsumoto, Dan McCabe, Romy Ruz

Eighth Captain/First Alternate (Tie): Eugene Dayanghirang/Onri Noel

Other Alternates (in alpha. order): Carlos Burgos, Richard Del Pino, Bradley Schleyer, Nick Sullivan

Division 6

Captains: Seth Eichenholtz, Brady Ginn, Kent Nicholas, Kyle (Kiki) O’Donnell, Benjamin Plantz, Greg Rubin, Adrian Torres, John Henry Watson

First Alternate: Henry Mui

Other Alternates (in alpha. order): Mikey Castro, Frankie Cedeno (tie),  Alex Costet, Tom Lewkowitz (tie), Chantis Parks, Rafael Perez Figueroa

Division 7

Captains: Alex Breton, Artus Concepcion, Andrew Dowdye, Joel Eletto, Sothdra Nguon-Devereaux, Will Schwartz, Andre Siccion, Christian Tanja

First/Second Alternate (Tied): Erik Johnson/Ron Solis

Other Alternates (in alpha. order): Joe Hemsing, Kevin Hickey

Division 8

Captains: Michael Chan, Joey Cinque, Blue deLeon, Lloyd Fider, Anthony Fontanello, Joseph Herrgard, Daven Joen Laquian, Dominic Paolillo

First/Second/Third Alternate (Tied): Anthony Guerra/Sergio Lizarraga/Brian Orosz

Division 9

Captains: Patrick Callahan, Eric Eichenholtz, Brian Mateo, Ian Miralles, Amy Santiago, Daniel Torres, Neil Wang, Eric Xu

First Alternate: Peter DeCaro

Other Alternates (in alpha. order): Mateo Baca, Kayla Luciano, James Montas, Tyler Sill, Patrick Sleem, David Whitman

Division 10

Captains: Angel Bellon, Jonathan Cordero, Gregory Fratellone, Joe Mignano, Heath Morgan, Christopher Napoli, Michael Tarazi, Wacey Turner

First Alternate: Tim O’Keeffe

Other Alternates (in alpha. order)Sean Fischer (Tie)Dan Klein (Tie), Michael McDerman (Tie), Chris Ng, Leonardo Velandia (Tie)

If interested, alternates listed in alphabetical order can e-mail [email protected] to find out their order of finish.

Questions?  Issues?

Please e-mail [email protected].

 

 
%d bloggers like this: